friday doctor who blogging (xmas and best-of edition)
You know you wannem: Series Two broadcasts end tonight on SciFi, so here's the Lab's picks from best to not-so-best of Best Doctor Ever David Tennant's first season (two-parters = one):
1) Army of Ghosts/Doomsday. A great big amazing fangasm, and the one Tennant will most likely be remembered for.
2) The Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit. A classic. Sets the standard for current era Doc-in-space.
3) The Girl in the Fireplace. There's lots of haters, but this is everything Doctor Who should be - funny, scary, surreal, sad.
4) Love & Monsters. More hatin on the internets for this one as well, but they lie: it's nothing short of fantastic. POV episodes fail in a lot of long-running teevee - the X-Files, for example, wouldn't quit, and Trek never figured it out - but L&M had heart and character. And character goes a long way (and so does this, mee-ow).
5) Rise of the Cybermen/Age of Steel. Too much fun.
6) School Reunion. I didn't love it as much as the rest of the UK did, but it's sweet, and Tony Head's great as well. Oh, and K-9, yo.
7) Fear Her. There's not a whole to this episode in the way of plot, but a lot still happens between Rose and The Doctor that sets the stage for Army of Ghosts.
8) The Idiot's Lantern. Slight but fun, with lots of Tennant to go 'round.
9) Tooth and Claw. A bit loud, and not enough for Tennant or Piper to do, but it's a neat little cat and mouse diversion.
10) New Earth. A letdown after The Christmas Invasion, but I get chills the first time Tennant introduces himself as The Doctor.
<< Home